Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →

Welding

Wayne Jones Metal

1759 VT-103, East Wallingford, VT 05742, United States

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 1997

About Wayne Jones Metal

Wayne Jones Metal operates from East Wallingford, Vermont, where founder Wayne S. Jones opened his welding shop in 1997. A Vermont native, Jones began working with metal in a seventh-grade shop class and continued refining his craft through adulthood, eventually blending modern computer-aided technology with traditional hand-forging techniques. The shop provides custom metal welding, fabrication, restoration, and artistic metalwork. Processes include TIG, MIG, and stick welding, soldering, sandblasting, surface grinding, polishing, and light machining. Jones handles every weld by hand, producing pieces that range from multi-ton industrial structures to delicate items weighing only ounces. The facility also offers on-site installation for architectural components. Notable projects include architectural metalwork for recognizable clients in the Northeast, commercial kitchen ventilation systems, motor-sports components, restoration of cast-iron wood stoves, and custom furniture, housewares, and art pieces. Jones emphasizes heirloom-quality craftsmanship, stating that each piece reflects a lifelong dedication to perfecting welds and finishes. The business was built on the principle that no project is too large or too small, and that combining digital design tools with time-honored methods yields durable, functional art.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

Residential construction · Commercial construction · Architectural metalwork · Industrial manufacturing · Motor sports · Food service equipment · Restoration · Furniture · Art

Materials

All metals · Cast iron

Company details

Location
East Wallingford, Vermont
Company type
Manufacturer
Founded
1997

Frequently asked questions

Where is Wayne Jones Metal located?

Wayne Jones Metal is located at 1759 VT-103, East Wallingford, VT 05742, United States.

What does Wayne Jones Metal do?

Wayne Jones Metal is listed under Welding, and its listed capabilities and products include TIG welding, MIG welding, Stick welding, Soldering, Sandblasting and Surface grinding.

What industries does Wayne Jones Metal serve?

Wayne Jones Metal lists Residential construction, Commercial construction, Architectural metalwork, Industrial manufacturing and Motor sports among the industries it serves.

When was Wayne Jones Metal founded?

Wayne Jones Metal was founded in 1997.

How do I request a quote from Wayne Jones Metal?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Wayne Jones Metal your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (802) 259-2521 and visit waynejonesmetal.com.

What companies are similar to Wayne Jones Metal?

Other Welding companies in Vermont listed on FirmsLedger include Metalworks, Smyth Metal Works and RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating.

More Welding in Vermont

All Welding in Vermont