Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Delta Star, Inc. logo

Transformers

Delta Star, Inc.

San Carlos, California

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 1908
  • Employee-owned

About Delta Star, Inc.

Delta Star, Inc. traces its roots to 1908 when it was founded in Chicago as the Delta-Star Electric Company, initially producing high-voltage switches and electrical devices for power generation, transmission, and distribution. The company became an employee-owned ESOP in 1988 and now operates from its headquarters in San Carlos, California, with major manufacturing facilities in Lynchburg, Virginia; Belmont, California; and Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec. The company designs and manufactures power transformers, mobile substation transformers, and unitized substations, and provides field services for utility, cooperative, and municipal customers across North America. Delta Star has deployed more than 800 mobile substations since its first unit in 1976, and its Lynchburg campus received a $30 million expansion in 2023 to increase production capacity. A new facility, Delta Iron Works, opened in 2025 to further enhance manufacturing capabilities. Delta Star serves electric utilities, rural cooperatives, and municipal power agencies, with notable early projects including the largest disconnecting switches for the U.S. government and Hoover Dam in 1935. Its field service division, launched in 2010, supports transformer maintenance and life-extension programs for grid operators throughout the continent. The company’s stated differentiators include its ESOP ownership model, a legacy of 87 patents earned between 1913 and 1950, and a corporate culture guided by the POWER values—Progress, Ownership, Worth, Excellence, and Responsibility—aimed at delivering grid resiliency and rapid-response power solutions.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

Utilities · Electric cooperatives · Municipal power · Government · Power generation · Transmission and distribution

Equipment

  • Mobile power transformers
  • Unitized substations
  • High-voltage switches
  • Disconnecting switches

Company details

Location
San Carlos, California
Company type
Manufacturer
Founded
1908
Ownership
Employee-owned

Frequently asked questions

Where is Delta Star, Inc. located?

Delta Star, Inc. is located at San Carlos, California.

What does Delta Star, Inc. do?

Delta Star, Inc. is listed under Transformers, and its listed capabilities and products include Power transformer manufacturing, Mobile substation design, Mobile substation manufacturing, Mobile substation repair, Unitized substation manufacturing and Field services.

What industries does Delta Star, Inc. serve?

Delta Star, Inc. lists Utilities, Electric cooperatives, Municipal power, Government and Power generation among the industries it serves.

When was Delta Star, Inc. founded?

Delta Star, Inc. was founded in 1908.

How do I request a quote from Delta Star, Inc.?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Delta Star, Inc. your requirements through FirmsLedger, or visit deltastar.com.

What companies are similar to Delta Star, Inc.?

Other Transformers companies in California listed on FirmsLedger include Allied Components International, MGM Transformers (a Forgent company) and Electrical Design Technology / General Switchgear.

More Transformers in California

All Transformers in California